Privacy notice

Body

Introduction

Reset takes your privacy seriously and work as hard as we can to honour our commitments. This privacy notice explains what data we may collect using this website, how it is stored and how you can manage the information we may store. We also outline how to amend or remove your information from the website.

Users of this website without a user account may be primarily interested in our use of cookies.

Users with a user account will need to register or that account and will be asked for relevant information at that stage. This information is only used on this website and where participation in a webinar, training course or reading a resource is considered 'required' as part of your application to be a community sponsor, details of your participation will be shared with the Home Office Community Sponsorship team in order to progress your application.  We will only share details of your name, date of participation and the name and location of your group to provide a national picture of sponsorship. 

Please read the policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices.

 

Who are we?

Reset are a UK based charity set up to mobilise the skills and resources of charities, businesses, faith and community groups to support a community-led resettlement programme.

You can contact us here:

Reset Communities and Refugees
85 Great Portland Street
London, W1W 7LT                                                               

T - 020 7459 4507

enquiries@resetuk.org

 

What information do we collect?

To register for a user account on the website, we ask that you supply us with the following personal information:

Name, Email address, Group name, Profile photo, Biography, region you are located in, and stage of the Community Sponsorship process you are at.

We do not collect identifiable information on third parties or anonymous users of this website. We do not collect sensitive personal information, nor financial information.

We do not transfer the details of our website user account holders to third parties.

 

How do we use personal information?

We use the information you provide us at registration to:

  • Set up and administer a user account on our website
  • Enable you to login and access content that is not publicly available
  • Communicate with you via the website email notification system
  • Tailor the suggestions for relevant content on the site according to location and stage of process
  • Allow you to make contact with other website users.
  • Provide evidence of participation in training to the Home Office Community Sponsorship team in order to progress your application. 

 

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We have identified consent as being the legal basis on which we collect your data. In order to create an account on the website so that you can access content not publicly available we need to collect a name and email address as a minimum. It is also useful for website functionality to know a little about you or your group, and to know your location in the UK and the stage of the process that you are at.

 

When do we share personal data?

We will treat all personal data confidentially and do not disclose it or share it with third parties.

 

Where do we store and process personal data?

Our web server is located in the UK. Our website backups are also stored on UK-based servers. 

 

How do we secure personal data?

We are aware that data security is a process and not a state. Consequently we monitor and update all the website software on a regular basis in order to ensure that our website security is as robust as possible. To protect personal information:

  • Your account password is stored on our database in a securely encrypted form and the website will prompt you to create a secure password.
  • Our website database is backed up daily with copies kept for 28 days.
  • Our staff and contractors are trained in proper use of the website especially with reference to data security

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We keep the information you provide us with at registration for as long as you require an account on the website. When you no longer require an account, you will need to contact us to ask us to delete the account which we will do within 7 days.

Data from your account may remain in our backups for a maximum of 28 days. After the backup files have been deleted we will no longer retain any record of your user account.

 

Your rights in relation to personal data

We respect the right of our website users to access and control their personal data. On this website you can :

  • Login to the website to access and update your personal information
  • Contact us directly to request deletion of your user account or withdraw your consent for us to hold your data (NB This necessarily means that we will delete your account)

If you believe that we have, at any time misused your data you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office here.

 

Use of automated decision-making and profiling

When you provide us with your Region and Stage of the process information, the website may tailor some content to better suit your needs on the website. It is, however, possible to fully use the website without reference to these suggestions.

 

How to contact us?

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, how we handle your personal information, or if you wish to file a complaint, you can contact us here:

Reset Communities and Refugees
85 Great Portland Street
London, W1W 7LT   

T - 020 7459 4507

enquiries@resetuk.org

 

Use of cookies and other technologies

We use cookies on this site to register logins and sessions for individual users. We also monitor site usage via Google analytics. You are not personally identifiable via Google data and we use it only to monitor site usage and overall site traffic.

 

Links to other websites / third party content

There are a number of external resources that we link to on this site that we have identified as being useful external resources for those interested in Community Sponsorship. However, the content on these sites is the site owners and links to them do not constitute endorsement or responsibilty on the part of Reset.